Balmoral Castle the backdrop to the race

Another day of records at Balmoral - 28 April 2012

The Balmoral road races got off to a great start on Saturday with record times being set in the ConocoPhillips 5Km,the Kongsberg Maritime secondary schools 2.5km and the MPH primary schools 1.5Km.

The Stena Drilling Tartan 10Km, which attracted the biggest field of the day - 1,915 runners - also produced top quality action.

Scottish international Andrew Douglas (Inverclyde AC) narrowly missed the course record in the 10km.

The Edinburgh-based Inverclyde AC runner sprinted home in 31min 35sec to finish 12 secs outside the standard set by Central AC's Robert Russell five years ago.

It was Douglas's second win at Balmoral over the past three years and he finished ahead of two other former winners, Ross Houston (Central AC) and Keith Hood (Corstorphine AAC).

Douglas, who returned from a spell of warm weather training in Portgugal just a few days earlier, was delighted with his win as his race plan fell perfectly into place.

He said:"I made my break at the start of the big hill which takes you up to the halfway point. That was my game plan and it seemed to work.

"After that I was confident I could hold onto the lead because it's mainly all downhill after that point."

Super veteran Carolyn Milne won a hotly contested women's race in which 19 seconds separated the first three finishers.

Milne broke clear of her challengers over the final kilometre to race home in 40:32.

Roma Shepherd (Inverness Harriers) got the better of Lisa Leonard (Total Endurance) to take second position.

Records tumbled in the ConocoPhillips 5Km in which Scottish Commonwealth Games 1500m runner Alastair Hay (Central AC) smashed the men's standard and Rhona Auckland (Banchory Stonehaven AC) rewrote the women's mark.

Hay, from Linlithgow, took an early lead and went on to win by a big margin when recording 14min 57secs to cut 16secs off the previous record set last year by Aberdeen AAC's Ben Hukins.

Sam Burgess (Aberdeen AAC) was runner-up for the second time in three years while Wesley Valyo took third spot.

Scottish international Auckland clocked 17min 16sec to knock 30 seconds off the women's record,set in 2011 by Fiona Thompson, to win by 52 secs from Emma Dunnett (Edinburgh AC).

Kemnay's Gregor Young sprinted clear of Turriff's Jordan Chapman to win the Kongsberg Maritime secondary schools 2.5Km in a record time of 6min 59secs.

Gregor knocked 20 secs off the course record time he set last year and it gave him a four secs victory over Jordan while Connor Mulcahy was a further 13 seconds behind in third position.

Aberdeen AAc's Lucy McLeod was within four seconds of Gemma Cormack's record when winning the girls' race in 8:22.

Naomi Lang was runner-up in 8:31 and Jodie Sutton finished third in 8:34.

Scottish schools cross country champion Rebecca Eggeling broke the course record when winning the MPH primary schools girls' 1.5Km for the second year in a row.

The Aberdeen AAC member recorded 5min 53secs to cut five seconds off the time she set twelve months ago.

Deeside athlete Frances Sealy was runner-up in 6:21 with Eilidh Campbell (Banchory) third in 6:27.

Another Scottish schools cross country champion, Finlay Strachan (Chapel Cheetahs), was a clear winner of the boys' race.

Finlay was just four secs outside the course record when recording 5 min 25 secs to finish 13 secs ahead of Andrew Farmer (Crombie) and Ossian Arthur who shared the same time in second and third positions respectively.

Detailed results for the 2012 races
 

More Archive News Items


Enter Now