Balmoral Castle the backdrop to the race

Williams Stars at Balmoral on day when four records are set - 23 April 2011

The first day of the Balmoral road races produced some stirring action and four record times as thousands of runners and supporters enjoyed a great day out at the Royal estate.
 

Martin Williams, who competes for Tipton Harriers, showed he had made a good recovery from the previous weekend's London marathon in which he finished 26th, to  win the Stena Drilling Tartan 10Km.
 

He took the lead after the halfway point at the top of the infamous hill,and went on to take the title in 31min 55secs.
 

That's the second fastest time on the current course, being bettered only by the record 31:23 set by Robert Russell (Central AC) in 2007.
 

Williams said:"I pulled away after the long uphill section,  but I could never relax as the other guys were never far behind.
 

"I enjoyed it and I'm happy to have won. Hopefully I can return next year.
 

"I might even be tempted to do the 10Km and the half marathon next time I come."
 

Aberdeen-based Russell finished eight secs behind, while Robbie Simpson (Deeside Runners) set a personal best time of 32:15 in third position, just ahead of North champion Ben Livesey.
 

Russell said:"I'm happy with that. I have had a bit of a knee problem recently but I hardly felt it today. I chased Martin all the way but couldn't quite close the gap."
 

Title-holder Andrew Douglas (Inverclyde AC), who is recovering from a foot injury, had to settle for fifth position.
 

The Edinburgh-based runner  heads off to Ethiopia later this week to take part in a half marathon organsied by legendary African distance runner Haile Gebreselassie.
 

St Andrews University student Megan Crawford (Fife AC) produced a strong finish to win the women's race in 37:08, with 2004 champion Clare Whitehead (Deeside Runners) 21secs behind in second position.
 

Crawford said:"It was great and I'm very pleased. The last time I was here I ran round in a kilt, so obvioulsy I was much quicker this time."
 

Alan Reid was the first kilted runner for the second year in a row while Fiona Greene was the first kilted woman.
 

Ben Hukins (Aberdeen AAC) tore apart the men's record when winning the ConocoPhillips 5Km in 15:13.
 

The City of Aberdeen 10Km champion scythed 67secs off the previous record set by Iain Reid two years ago.
 

Hukins said:"I'm pleased with that. The second half of the course is very fast and I enjoyed it.
 

"My priority now is to retain my title in the City of Aberdeen Baker Hughes 10Km next month.
 

"I'm also going to compete in the Scottish 5Km road championships in Edinburgh."
 

After his 5Km win, Hukins went on to finish a creditable sixth in the 10Km.
 

5Km title-holder Myles Edwards (Aberdeen AAC) was also inside the old standard when finishing second in 15:55 and hill running specialist Dan Whitehead (Cosmic Hillbashers) also beat the old mark when taking third spot in 16:08.
 

The women's record was also broken as former Aberdeen athlete Fiona Thompson (Central AC) won in 17:46, 32secs inside the time recorded by Pamela Tosh last year.
 

Thompson said:"I'm really chuffed with that and it was a surprise to learn that there's a bonus prize for breaking the record.
 

"I'm planning to do a 1500m track race soon,then I'll be aiming for the Glasgow women's 10Km."
 

Thurso twins, Emma and Oonagh Dunnett, finished second and third respectively.
 

Gregor Young (Kemnay Academy) outsprinted  Connor Eyre (Buckhaven High) to win the Kongsberg Maritime Secondary Schools 2.5Km in a course record time of 7min 19sec.
 

Eyre was just four secs behind, while Hugh Standen (Portree High) held off a strong challenge from Jordan Chapman (Turriff Academy) to take third position by one sec in 7:32.
 

Shelley Duncan (Peterhead Academy) won the girls' race in 8:40 while Leona Blacklaws (Mearns Academy) got the better of Stacey Innes (Inverurie Academy) to take third position.
 

Stewart Millar (Cluny), who was runner-up in 2010, won the MPH Primary schools 1.5Km boys' race ahead of a field of 374 in a course record time of 5:21.
 

Finlay Strachan (Chapel of Garioch) was 16secs behind in second position and Fergus Newman (Gordon) took third place in 5:50.
 

Rebecca Eggeling (Robert Gordon's) missed the girls' record by just 2secs when sprinting home in a time of 5min 58sec.
 

Sarah Kelly (Bervie) was 18secs behind in second position with Anna Pyper (Mill O'Forest) third in 6:24.

The action continues tomorrow (Sunday 24th April) when the Petrofac Challenge half marathon takes place. Entries will be taken until 10-30am on the day.

Summary of Main Results:-  (for full results please visit the results page)

STENA DRILLING TARTAN 10KM - Men: 1 M. Williams (Tipton) 31min 55sec; 2 R. Russell (Central AC) 32:03; 3 R. Simpson (Deeside) 32:15; 4 B. Livesey (Birchfield) 32:18; 5 A. Douglas (Inverclyde) 32:18; 6 B. Hukins (Aberdeen AAC) 33:00; 7 K. Hood (Corstorphine) 33:13; 8 B. Phillips (Lasswade) 34:33; 9 G. Wilkie (Corstorphine, over-40) 34:59; 10 K. Simpson (Shetland) 35:42. Over-40: 2 A. watson 36:08; 3 J. Matheson (Metro Aberdeen) 36:33. Over-50: 1 G. McPherson (Metro Aberdeen) 40:25; 2 R. Kennedy 40:34; 3 A. Smith 40:55. Women: 1 M. Crawford (Fife AC) 37:08; 2 C. Whitehead (Deeside) 37:29; 3 A. Docherty (Central) 39:30; 4  S. Styles 41:53; 5 R. Maddocks 41:54; 6 R. Buchan (Aberdeen AAC, over-40) 42:24; 7 J. Kirby (Corstorphine) 42:45; 8 P. Musgrave 44:03; 9 T. Brogan 44:23; 10 R Davidson (Inverness) 44:29. Over-40: 2 F. Griffin 44:49; 3 K. Scott (Clydesdale) 44:57. Over-50: 1 J. Bingham 51:14; 2 J. Diamond 52:30; 3 J. Gunn 52:32.

CONOCOPHILLIPS 5KM - Men: 1 B. Hukins (Aberdeen AAC) 15:13; 2 M. Edwards (Aberdeen AAC) 15:55; 3 D. Whitehead (Deeside) 16:08; 4 S. burgess (Aberdeen AAC) 16:20; 5 D. Thom 16:49; 6 K. Breen 17:00; 7 A. gatens (East Kilbride) 17:12; 8 A. Melvin 17:24; 9 D. Smith (Aberdeen AAC) 17;23; 10 D. Tivendale 17;24. Over-40: J. Bell 18:07. Over-50: K. Charlton 18:39.Women: 1 F. Thompspn (Central) 17:44; 2 E. Dunnett (Edinburgh AC) 18:23; 3 O. Dunnett (Edinburgh AC) 18:42; 4 R. Auckland (Banchory Stonehaven) 18:52; 5 C. Hall (Aberdeen AAC) 19:14; 6 E. Buchan (Aberdeen AAC) 19:54; 7 A. Ingram 19:58; 8 W. Haggart, over-40, 20:13; 9 L. Gooday 20:36; 10 G. Swarbrigg 20:31.Over-50: P. Auckland (Banchory Stonehaven) 25:19.

KONGSBERG MARITIME SECONDARY SCHOOLS 2.5KM - Boys: 1 G. Young (Kemnay Academy) 7:19; 2 C. Eyre (Buckhaven High) 7:23; 3 H. Standen (Portree High) 7:32; 4 J. Chapman (Turriff Academy) 7:33; 5 P. Kane (Peterhead Academy) 7:42; 6 E. Paton (Auchmuty High) 7:47; 7 L. Sleigh (Bell baxter High) 7:57; 8 J. Weir (Peterhead Academy) 8:00; 9 C. Mulcahy (Mearns Academy) 8:02; 10 C. Morrison (The Gordon Schools) 8:08. Girls: 1 S. Duncan (Peterhead Academy) 8:40; 2 L. Blacklaws (Mearns Academy) 8:57; 3 S. Innes (Inverurie Academy) 9:04; 4 F. Christophersen (Banchory Academy) 9:06; 5 E. Sealy (Banchory Academy) 9:23; 6 D. Milne (Milne's High) 9:32; 7 R. Kilgour (Belhaven) 9:34; 8 J. Stuart (Aboyne Academy) 9:41; 9 E. Reynolds (High SChool of Dundee) 9:48; 10 E. King (Aboyne Academy) 9:50.

MPH PRIMARY SCHOOLS 1.5KM - Boys: 1  S. Millar (Cluny) 5min 21sec; 2 F. Strachan (Chapel of Garioch) 5:37; 3 F. Newman (Gordon) 5:50; 4 L. Wotherspoon 5:51; 5 O. Newman (Gordon) 5:55; 6 C. Beeson (Lairhillock) 5:57; 7 A. Farmer (Crombie) 5:58; 8
R. Peddie (Kingswells) 5:59; 9 R. Craigen (Kingswells) 6:11; 10 C. Kitching (Aboyne) 6:11. Girls - 1 R. Eggeling (Robert Gordon's) 5min 58sec; 2 S. Kelly (Bervie) 6;16; 3 A. Pyper (Mill o'Forest) 6:24; 4 I. Pottinger (St Joseph's) 6:38; 5 K. Trim (Cults) 6:45; 6 F. Sealy (Banchory) 6:47; 7 C. McGarvey (Banchory) 6:49; 8 B. Mackay (George Watson's) 6:51; 9 M. Reid (Cultercullen) 6:52; 10 M. McKinnon (Skene) 6:58.

More Archive News Items


Enter Now